SWCS
September 19, 2017

Committee Members

Science and Policy Committee Members

Andrew Sharpley
Committee Chair
University of Arkansas, Arkansas
Area of expertise: Nutrient management and water quality

Tommy Bass
SWCS Annual Conference Committee Chair 
Montana State University Extension, Montana
Area of expertise: Animal agriculture and nutrient management

Bill Boyer
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Washington, DC
Area of expertise: Conservation planning and management

Jorge Delgado
Research Editor of the Journal of Soil and Water Conservation
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Colorado
Area of expertise: Nutrient management and modeling

Craig Derickson
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Nebraska
Area of expertise: Federal conservation program implementation and public participation

Theo Dillaha
Virgina Tech, Virginia
Area of expertise: Water quality and conservation 

Katie Flahive
US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Area of expertise: Nutrients and water quality

Suzy Friedman
Environmental Defense, Washington, DC
Area of Expertise: Water quality, nutrients, supply chain sustainability, policy, and watershed management

Clark Gantzer
University of Missouri-Columbia, Missouri
Area of expertise: Soil and water conservation and management and applied soil physics

Peter Kleinman
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Pennsylvania
Area of expertise: Water quality 

Bruce Knight
Consultant, Washington, DC
Area of expertise: General conservation 

Andy Manale
US Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Area of expertise: General conservation

Eileen McLellan
Environmental Defense, Washington, DC
Area of expertise: Watershed protection and restoration

Robert Mullen
PotashCorp, Ohio
Area of expertise: Fertilizer industry

Marsha Paley
SWCS Canada
Area of expertise: General conservation

John Peterson
SWCS DC Representative, Washington, DC
Area of Expertise: Conservation planning and management

Rebecca Power
University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension, Wisconsin
Area of expertise: Water quality extension

William Puckett
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, Alabama
Area of expertise: Conservation, soil genesis and classification

John Sadler
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Missouri
Area of expertise: Soil and water conservation, hydrology, and climate

Jean Steiner
USDA Agricultural Research Service, Oklahoma
Area of expertise: Land management, conservation, and climate

Gary Steinhardt
Purdue University, Indiana
Area of expertise: Soil comaction, tillage, erosion, and landscape conservation

Dan Towery
Agricultural Conservation Solutions, Indiana
Area of expertise: General conservation

Michelle Wander
University of Illinois, Illinois
Area of expertise: Agroecology and ag sustainability

Don Wysocki
Oregon State University, Oregon
Area of expertise: Dryland cropping and erosion

 

© 2004-2017 Soil and Water Conservation Society | All Rights Reserved.
Powered by SiteViz